Thank you for sharing!
[…] There is no authority to support the State’s argument that taking photographs of your sleeping, unaware daughter and step-daughter is an act of child molestation. Additionally, “even if the State’s broad construction were reasonable despite the lack of any supporting authority, the contrary strict construction of OCGA § 1664 nevertheless must be accepted because it is at least equally reasonable.” Vines, 269 Ga. at 439. “Furthermore, OCGA § 16-6-4(a) must be construed in connection with all of the other provisions of the criminal code.” Vines, 269 Ga. at 439. OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (1) criminalizes taking phonographs of minors engaging in sexually explicit conduct.[1] See OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (1) (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly to employ, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce any minor to engage in or assist any other person to engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual medium depicting such conduct.”). If the photographs depicted sexually explicit conduct, then Rice’s alleged act would constitute the offense of sexual exploitation of children.