The court also ruled that the defense could not introduce evidence about Liverpool’s tattoos unless the tattoos were visible at the time that he was killed. Under OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) (2), a defendant is permitted to introduce evidence of a “pertinent trait of character” of the alleged victim. However, under OCGA § 24-4-405 (“Rule 405″), such character traits generally may be proved only with “testimony as to reputation or testimony in the form of an opinion,” OCGA § 24-4-405 (a), although Rule 405 (b) provides an exception to this rule: a character trait may be proved by specific instances of the person’s conduct when the character trait “is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense or when an accused testifies to his or her own character,” OCGA § 24-4-405 (b). Strong v. State, 309 Ga. 295, 313 (3) (845 SE2d 653) (2020) (footnote and punctuation omitted).