Moreover, when C.C. was asked by defense counsel whether the sentencing information came from other jurors, she responded: “No. No. It was given to us and I don’t know, I don’t remember who. It was, I don’t know whether, I don’t know. We, it, nobody brought it, like brought it to court to say hey look what I found. No. But, I cannot remember how that was done. I don’t remember.” The eight other jurors testified that they did not consider sentencing during deliberations. Beck, 305 Ga. at 385 (2). OCGA § 24-6-606 (b) (“Rule 606 (b)”) provides: Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall not testify by affidavit or otherwise nor shall a juror’s statements be received in evidence as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the jury deliberations or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith; provided, however, that a juror may testify on the question of whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the juror’s attention, whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror, or whether there was a mistake in entering the verdict onto the verdict form. Rule 606 (b) became effective along with the rest of our Evidence Code in 2013. See Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 101. It is borrowed from the Federal Rules of Evidence, so we are guided by decisions of the federal appeals courts, especially the Eleventh Circuit, in construing and applying it.