See id. Therefore, Lanier provides no evidentiary basis to make even a threshold claim of prejudice, which he bears the burden of proving. See id. Accordingly, Lanier’s claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel fails. 3. Lanier next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting numerous crime scene and autopsy photographs over his objection that the photographs were repetitive and irrelevant and served only to inflame and prejudice the jury. We see no abuse of discretion in the admission of the photographs at issue. Pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-402, “[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible[.]” To evaluate relevancy, this Court relies on OCGA § 24-4-401, which defines “ relevant evidence” as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” However, relevant evidence may be excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403 ["Rule 403"] “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of