The video showed that, after being told that he had the right to consult with an attorney before being questioned and could have an attorney with him during questioning, Golden asked if that included a public defender. Detective Wright responded that he was not sure what the process was in Connecticut or “if they come out here, but it’s any attorney.” Golden said that he understood that explanation. In denying Golden’s motion for new trial, the trial court found that Golden voluntarily waived his rights and submitted to questioning. Citing OCGA § 24-8-824, Golden argues that his custodial statement should have been suppressed because it was not made freely and voluntarily. OCGA § 24-8-824 provides that, “[t]o make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” The trial court determines the admissibility of a defendant’s statement under the preponderance of the evidence standard considering the totality of the circumstances.