Moreover, the trial court found, many of the statements were “deceptive in nature” and not offered for the truth of the matter. The trial court did not err in overruling the objection to Parks’s testimony. The testimony in question consisted primarily of Parks’s recitation of questions she understood Tillery was asking Hawkins, in particular where he was and whether he had firearms. Even if these were statements by Tillery offered for the truth of the matter, the trial court did not err in concluding that they fell under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E), which provides that “[a] statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course of and in furtherance of the conspiracy” shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule.