So she was convinced that day. She called me when she got to work and told me [Lynn] had tried to kill her that morning and that’s how she felt. Even if the statement was offered to prove that Lynn had actually tried to kill Tonya by tampering with her car hood, the trial court still could have admitted the statement under the excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule. OCGA § 24-8-803 (2) (“Rule 803 (2)”) provides that “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition” shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. For this exception to apply, a statement need not be made contemporaneously with the startling event, but it must be made while the declarant was still under the stress of excitement of that event. See Robbins v.