For the reasons explained below, we dismiss the appeal. OCGA § 38-3-61 (a) provides in pertinent part that the Chief Justice of the Georgia Supreme Court and any other “authorized judicial official is authorized to declare the existence of a judicial emergency which shall be done by order either upon his or her own motion or upon motion by any interested person.”[2] On March 14, 2020, in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Chief Justice entered an order declaring a statewide judicial emergency. The emergency order, among other things, suspended most court proceedings, including grand juries and jury trials.