Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 15-11-310 (a). If one of the five grounds for termination has been established, the juvenile court then must determine whether termination of parental rights would be in the best interest of the child after considering certain factors. OCGA § 15-11-310 (b). Here, the juvenile court found that termination was warranted because the father had subjected H. A. S. to aggravating circumstances by abandoning him. One of the five statutory grounds for termination is that “[t]he parent has subjected his or her child to aggravated circumstances.” OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (2). “Aggravated circumstances” include the circumstance where a parent has “abandoned” the child. OCGA § 15-11-2 (5) (A). And OCGA § 15-11-2 (a) defines “abandonment” or “abandoned” as “any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims.” The statute then provides examples of conduct by the parent that can be considered by the juvenile court,[6] but “[s]ignificantly, to constitute abandonment, the conduct must ‘actually show an intent to abandon in light of the rest of the record.’” In the Interest of C. S., 354 Ga.