Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court sentenced Massengille as follows: for fleeing (Count 1), five years with the first two in confinement and the remainder on probation; for failure to stop (Count 2), twelve months probation consecutive to Count 1; for reckless driving (Count 6), twelve months of probation consecutive to Count 2. On appeal, and at the sentencing hearing, both Massengille and the State argued that as to Count 1 (fleeing at a speed more than 20 miles per hour above the speed limit), Massengille’s split sentence of confinement plus probation is not authorized by the applicable statutory language, OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A) & (B). That language provides: (A) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a)[3] of this Code section who, while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer: (i) Operates his or her vehicle in excess of 20 miles an hour above the posted speed limit; . . . shall be guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years or both. (B) Following adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for a violation of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld, and the charge shall not be reduced to a lesser offense, merged with any other offense, or served concurrently with any other offense.[4] Despite this language, the trial court reasoned that probation must be authorized because, for example, it would be an absurdity to impose a fine with no probation because, it reasoned, doing so would render the fine unenforceable, presumably through revocation of probation.