Thank you for sharing!
[…] “A statute draws its meaning, of course, from its text, and we must give the statutory text its plain and ordinary meaning, viewing it in the context in which it appears, and reading it in its most natural and reasonable way.”[5] “Though we may review the text of the provision in question and its context within the larger legal framework to discern the intent of the legislature in enacting it, where the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning ends.”[6] Here, under OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A), when a defendant is found guilty of fleeing with a speed more than 20 miles per hour over the speed limit, the sentencing statute authorizes the trial court to impose a fine of $5,000 and/or impose a sentence of “imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years.” Under OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (B), “[f]ollowing adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for a violation of subparagraph (A) . . . , the sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld. . . .” In other words, a sentence of imprisonment under subsection (b) (5) (A) cannot be “suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld.” The disposition signed by the trial court imposed a sentence of “[five] years with the first [two] years in confinement and the remainder on probation.”