“[I]t is fundamental that harm as well as error must be shown for reversal.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) O’Neal v. State, 288 Ga. 219, 223 (2) (702 SE2d 288) (2010). “The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.” (Citations, punctuation, and footnote omitted.) Smith v. State, 299 Ga. 424, 432 (2) (d) (788 SE2d 433) (2016). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.”). “In determining whether trial court error was harmless, we review the record de novo, and we weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so as opposed to viewing it all in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Peoples v.