Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Footnote and citations omitted.) Dixon v. State, 341 Ga. App. 255, 261 (1) (800 SE2d 11) (2017). The trial court’s apparent reliance on Rule 404 (b) in its decision to admit the evidence is not reversible error. See McCord v. State, 305 Ga. 318, 324 (2) (a) (ii) (825 SE2d 122) (2019) (even if the trial court erred in admitting hearsay evidence as a present sense impression, such evidence was nevertheless admissible under the excited utterance exception and the trial court’s decision to admit the evidence was not in error). The contested evidence was admissible under Rule 414 (a). Under OCGA § 24-4-414 (a), “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” We review the admission of other acts evidence under Rule 414 for abuse of discretion. King v. State, 346 Ga. App. 362, 364 (1) (816 SE2d 390) (2018).