Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lightfoot appeals. 1. Lightfoot contends that her conduct was not contemptible when evaluated in light of the factors enumerated in In re Jefferson, 283 Ga. 216 (657 SE2d 830) (2008). We agree. OCGA § 15-1-4 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part: “The powers of the several courts to . . . inflict summary punishment for contempt of court shall extend only to cases of [m]isbehavior of any person or persons in the presence of such courts or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice[.]” “ Contempt of court, in its broad sense, means disregard for or disobedience of the order or command of the court; this also includes the interruption of court proceedings.” In re Williams, 347 Ga. App. 189, 189-190 (818 SE2d 260) (2018) (citations and punctuation omitted).