See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). 2. In Henderson’s first enumeration of error, he contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress his recorded statement to the police on the day of the shooting. Henderson points to two statements made by detectives during the interrogation, which he claims gave him a hope of benefit and rendered his statement inadmissible. We disagree. OCGA § 24-8-824 provides: “To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” The trial court determines the admissibility of a defendant’s statement under the preponderance of the evidence standard considering the totality of the circumstances.