The trial court thereafter entered judgment on the jury’s verdict and then a separate order on “outstanding issues” in which the court summarily denied the Lessee’s motion for contractual attorney fees. The parties thereafter filed these companions appeals, challenging the trial court’s rulings on their respective motions for attorney fees under the Fees Provision. Case No. A20A2042 1. The Lessor challenges the trial court’s denial of its motion for attorney fees under the Fees Provision. According to the Lessor, the trial court erred in concluding that OCGA § 13-1-11 applied to the Fees Provision. We agree. OCGA § 13-1-11 provides in relevant part: Obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, . . . [provided that] [t]he holder of the note or other evidence of indebtedness or his or her attorney at law shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation that the provisions relative to payment of attorney’s fees in addition to the principal and interest shall be enforced and that such maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation has ten days from the receipt of such notice to pay the principal and interest without the attorney’s fees. . . . OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) (3). As reflected in the quoted statutory language, OCGA § 13-1-11 applies where there is an obligation to pay attorney fees based on a note or “other evidence of indebtedness.” Our Supreme Court has explained that the term “evidence of indebtedness” found in the statute refers “to any printed or written instrument, signed or otherwise executed by the obligor(s), which evidences on its face a legally enforceable obligation to pay money.”