Terry then filed a motion for a new trial, which was denied in a cursory order.[4] This appeal follows. 1. Addressing Terry’s second argument first, he contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress evidence obtained after the conclusion of the traffic stop without reasonable, articulable suspicion. We agree. At the outset, we reject the State’s argument that Terry waived this claim of error because, during the trial, he affirmatively represented to the court that he had no objection to the admission of the evidence at issue. In this regard, OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) provides: “Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding any evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve such claim of error for appeal.”[5] And here, prior to trial, the trial court made a definitive ruling that the drug evidence found in the car was admissible when it denied Terry’s motion to suppress that evidence.