Thank you for sharing!
[…] Documents from electronic sources are subject to the same rules of authentication as other more traditional documentary evidence and may be authenticated through circumstantial evidence, which may include the appearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics of the documents, taken in conjunction with circumstances. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Nicholson v. State, 307 Ga. 466, 475 (5) (837 SE2d 362) (2019). See OCGA § 24-9-901 (a), (b) (4).[10] Authentication also can be achieved through the “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.” OCGA § 249901 (b) (1). “Once the party seeking to authenticate evidence presents a prima facie case that the evidence is what it purports to be, the evidence is properly admitted, leaving the ultimate question of authenticity to be decided by the jury.” Nicholson, 307 Ga. at 475 (5).