DeVos, 436 FSupp.3d 333, 338 (I) (A) (D. C. Cir. 2020). See also Bauer, 325 FSupp.3d at 80-81 (I) (A). These amendments were codified in 34 CFR § 685.222 and § 685.300 et seq., and took effect in October 2018. See 84 Fed. Reg. 9,964, 9,966 (March 19, 2019).[1] Pertinently, § 685.300 provides that an institution of higher education subject to the Borrower Defense Regulations “will not . . . rely in any way on a predispute arbitration agreement with respect to any aspect of a borrower defense claim.” 34 CFR § 685.300 (f) (1) (i). See also § 685.300 (e) (1) (“The school will not seek to rely in any way on a predispute arbitration agreement or on any other predispute agreement . . . with respect to any aspect of a class action that is related to a borrwer defense claim. . . .”).