Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 305 Ga. App. 574, 577 (699 SE2d 868) (2010) (holding that prospective juror’s involvement with drugs was race-neutral explanation for peremptory strike). Accordingly, Appellant’s Batson claim fails. 4. Appellant also claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion in limine to exclude the audio recording that Pridgen secretly made of a conversation that he had with Appellant. Appellant relies on OCGA § 16-11-67, which says: “No evidence obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part [i.e., OCGA §§ 16-11-60 to 16-11-70] shall be admissible in any court of this state except to prove violations of this part.” However, the provision that governs audio recordings is OCGA § 16-11-62 (1), which says: “It shall be unlawful for . . . [a]ny person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record . . . the private conversation of another which shall originate in any private place.” (Emphasis added.) It is well established that OCGA § 16-11-62 (1) “does not prohibit one party to a conversation from secretly recording or transmitting it without the knowledge or consent of the other party.” State v.