Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Smith v. State, 264 Ga. 449, 449-451 (448 SE2d 179) (1994) (holding that prospective juror’s residence in public housing project where gang activity was prevalent was race-neutral explanation for peremptory strike); Franklin v. State, 305 Ga. App. 574, 577 (699 SE2d 868) (2010) (holding that prospective juror’s involvement with drugs was race-neutral explanation for peremptory strike). Accordingly, Appellant’s Batson claim fails. 4. Appellant also claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion in limine to exclude the audio recording that Pridgen secretly made of a conversation that he had with Appellant. Appellant relies on OCGA § 16-11-67, which says: “No evidence obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part [i.e., OCGA §§ 16-11-60 to 16-11-70] shall be admissible in any court of this state except to prove violations of this part.”