Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree. OCGA § 19-6-2 (a) “authorizes the trial court in a divorce action to exercise its sound discretion and, after considering the financial circumstances of the parties, to award attorney fees as necessary to ensure the effective representation of both parties.” Hoard v. Beveridge, 298 Ga. 728, 730 (2) (783 SE2d 629) (2016) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 19-6-2 (a) (1) (“the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as part of its determination of the amount of attorney’s fees”). But the statute “is expressly limited to actions for alimony, for divorce and alimony, and for contempt of an order arising out of an action for alimony or divorce and alimony.” Viskup v. Viskup, 291 Ga. 103, 107 (2) (727 SE2d 97) (2012).