See Boyd, 306 Ga. at 208; Merritt v. State, 285 Ga. 778, 779-780 (1) (2009) (though evidence was entirely circumstantial, jury was entitled to reject appellant’s theory that victim had been shot by unknown intruder). See also Shaw v. State, 292 Ga. 871, 872 (1) (742 SE2d 707 (2013) (“[T]he jury is free to reject a defendant’s claim that he acted in self-defense.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)). (b) With regard to the Street Gang Act violation, the State was required to establish: (1) the existence of a “criminal street gang,” defined in OCGA § 16-15-3 (2) as “any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity”; (2) the defendant’s association with the gang; (3) that the defendant committed [any of several enumerated criminal offenses, including those "involv[ing] violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon”]; and (4) that the crime was intended to further the interests of the gang.