Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court denied Woodstone’s motion for summary judgment, concluding that questions of material fact exist regarding the existence of a settlement and whether there was reliance on that settlement. We disagree. The facts in this case do not support a conclusion that Woodstone promised to settle the trespass issue or that Southern Fiber and Turton detrimentally relied on any such promise by surrendering, forgoing, or rendering a valuable right. The doctrine of promissory estoppel is encompassed within OCGA § 13344 (a), which provides that “[a] promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise.” To establish their promissory estoppel claims, Southern Fiber and Turton are required to show that (1) [Woodstone] made a promise or promises; (2) [Woodstone] should have reasonably expected [Southern Fiber and Turton] to rely on such promise; (3) [Southern Fiber and Turton] relied on such