Thank you for sharing!
[…] Woodstone’s arguments lack merit. “An owner of real property has the right to possess, use, enjoy, and dispose of it, and the corresponding right to exclude others from its use.” LN West Paces Ferry Assoc., LLC. v. McDonald, 306 Ga. App. 641, 643 (1) (a) (703 SE2d 85) (2010) (citation and punctuation omitted). Under Georgia law, “a trespasser is one who, though peacefully or by mistake, wrongfully enters upon property owned or occupied by another.” Frank Mayes & Assoc., Inc. v. Massood, 238 Ga. App. 416, 418 (1) (518 SE2d 903) (1999) (citation and punctuation omitted). See OCGA § 51-9-1 (“The right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie.”). Georgia, however, also recognizes the “innocent trespasser” doctrine.