Thank you for sharing!
[…] Whether tenants complied with this lease provision is irrelevant. Even assuming for the sake of argument that Southern Fiber and Turten received tenant requests to install internet service, we agree with the trial court’s conclusion that such requests would not have vitiated the need for Southern Fiber and Turton to either dig on a valid easement or obtain the landowner’s permission to enter the property and install the necessary components. Contrary to Southern Fiber and Turton’s argument, OCGA § 44-7-11 does not give a tenant the power to control the common areas of the apartment complex unless the landlord has specifically given him that right. That statute specifically states, “[t]he tenant has no rights beyond the use of the land and tenements rented to him and such privileges as are necessary for the enjoyment of his use.” While internet service might permit a tenant to better enjoy his apartment, we decline to rule that a tenant has the right to request internet service and permit service providers to dig across the property to lay cable unless a valid easement exists or permission has first been received from