Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 5-4-3 permits parties in a case brought before an “inferior judicatory or before any person exercising judicial powers” to apply for and obtain a writ of certiorari by petition to the superior court if they are dissatisfied with the outcome of the proceeding. Additionally, OCGA § 5-4-6 (b), which governs the filing and service of petitions and writs of certiorari to superior courts, states: The certiorari petition and writ shall be filed in the clerk’s office within a reasonable time after sanction by the superior court judge; and a copy shall be served on the respondent, within five days after such filing, by the sheriff or his deputy or by the petitioner or his attorney. A copy of the petition and writ shall also be served on the opposite party or his counsel or other legal representative, in person or by mail; and service shall be shown by acknowledgment or by certificate of the counsel or person perfecting the service.[4] Additionally, this Court has held that dismissal of a petition for certiorari is proper when the respondent was not served within five days after the petition and writ are filed, as dictated by OCGA § 5-4-6 (b).[5] We have also held “service on the opposite party within [five] days was