Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. at 769 (2) (a) (i); Chase v. State, 337 Ga. App. 449, 455 (3) (a) (787 SE2d 802) (2016) (prior convictions for financial identity fraud and forgery relevant to show intent for charge of impersonating a law enforcement officer). (ii) Taylor further contends that the probative value of the prior convictions was outweighed by their prejudicial effect because they were not factually similar to the crimes here and were too remote in time. In addressing the second prong of the test, the trial court must apply the balancing test under OCGA § 244403 (“Rule 403″), which provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” The application of the Rule 403 test is a matter committed principally to the discretion of the trial courts.