Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Court determines whether the evidence is sufficient under the standard of Jackson v. Virginia, and does not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility. Any conflicts or inconsistencies in the evidence are for the jury to resolve. As long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case, we must uphold the jury’s verdict. (Citations omitted.) Knowles v. State, 342 Ga. App. 344, 346 (1) (801 SE2d 582) (2017). OCGA § 33-1-9 (a) provides that insurance fraud is committed when a person “knowingly or willfully . . . makes or aids in the making of any false or fraudulent statement or representation of any material fact or thing . . . in the filing of a claim.” Pursuant to OCGA § 16-10-26, “a person who willfully and knowingly gives or causes a false report of a crime to be given to any law enforcement officer or agency of this state is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The evidence, as recounted above, is sufficient to support Taylor’s convictions.