Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Venturino v. State, 306 Ga. 391, 393 (2) (830 SE2d 110) (2019). A trial court error that does not implicate a constitutional right is harmless if the State shows that it is “highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict,” an inquiry that involves consideration of the other evidence heard by the jury. Bozzie v. State, 302 Ga. 704, 708 (808 SE2d 671) (2017); see also Williams v. State, 302 Ga. 147, 153-155 (3) (805 SE2d 873) (2017); OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]“). “In determining whether the error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Kirby v. State, 304 Ga. 472, 478 (3) (c) (819 SE2d 468) (2018).