Thank you for sharing!
[…] We disagree with both contentions. (i) Neuman first argues that the trial court erred by sustaining the State’s relevance objections to Matsch’s testimony regarding Neuman’s family history as Holocaust survivors, his childhood, and his personal behavior around the time of the crimes. Neuman claims that Matsch’s testimony on these points was either relevant to his defense or would have rebutted testimony of State witnesses. Under OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401″), “relevant evidence” is “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” OCGA § 24­4-402 (“Rule 402″) provides that, generally, “[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules[.]” For example, even “ [r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is