Thank you for sharing!
[…] Each of the .45-caliber bullets was fired from a single weapon, and each of the .223-caliber bullets was fired from a single weapon. (a) Pender argues that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support the jury’s verdict as to the charge of theft by receiving the F-150 truck. He argues that the only evidence of his knowledge that the truck had been stolen was his statement confessing to stealing the truck himself and that there was no evidence that he subsequently received stolen property. We disagree. OCGA § 16-8-7 (a) provides: A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner. “Receiving” means acquiring possession or control or lending on the security of the property.