Such services and programs shall include, but shall not be limited to, technical, research, and administrative assistance; educational and training programs for attorneys, investigators, and other staff; assistance with the representation of indigent defendants with mental disabilities; assistance with the representation of juveniles; assistance with death penalty cases; and assistance with appellate advocacy. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-12-5 (b) (1). See also OCGA § 1712-5 (b) (3) (“The director may . . . contract with outside consultants on behalf of the office as may be necessary to provide the services contemplated by this chapter.”).[6] The text and structure of the IDA therefore indicate that the GPDC and its director will support attorneys who represent indigent defendants but are not in a circuit public defender office.