The IDA also allows the GPDC and circuit public defenders to contract with outside counsel and then provide ancillary service funding to indigent defendants represented by such attorneys. The IDA expressly requires the GPDC to contract with conflict attorneys in death penalty cases. See OCGA § 17-12-12.1. The statute also allows circuit public defenders to employ, in addition to assistant and deputy public defenders, “other attorneys” where authorized by local law and funding. See OCGA § 17-12-31 (a). It is clear that “other attorneys” refers to attorneys who do not work in circuit public defender offices. See OCGA §§ 17-12-5 (b) (1) (“The director shall work with and provide support services and programs for circuit public defender offices and other attorneys representing indigent persons in criminal or juvenile cases . . .”) (emphasis supplied); 17-12-31 (a) (“The circuit public defender in each judicial circuit may employ additional assistant circuit public defenders, deputy circuit public defenders, or other attorneys . . . .”) (emphasis supplied).