Thank you for sharing!
[…] Applications made after 30 days are not timely and shall be dismissed by the court.” OCGA § 5-4-6 (a). “The language of OCGA § 5-4-6 is certain, positive, and unequivocal.” Cobb County v. Herren, 230 Ga. App. 482, 483 (496 SE2d 558) (1998) (citation and punctuation omitted). Our renewal statute, OCGA § 9-2-61, provides in relevant part: (a) When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later[.] … (c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section granting a privilege of renewal shall apply if an action is discontinued or dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction in either a court of this state or a federal court in this state. “It is settled that the renewal provisions of OCGA § 9-2-61 apply to certiorari cases brought pursuant to OCGA § 5-4-1 et seq.” Buckler v. DeKalb County, 290 Ga. App. 190, 191 (1) (659 SE2d 398) (2008).