(Punctuation omitted.) Scott v. State, 299 Ga. 568, 571 (2) (788 SE2d 468) (2016). See also OCGA § 131 (a), (b). Where the statutory text is “clear and unambiguous,” we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning generally ends. See Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. at 173 (1) (a). The issue before us is purely legal and, thus, is reviewed de novo. See Expedia, Inc. v. City of Columbus, 285 Ga. 684, 689 (4) (681 SE2d) 122 (2009). Broadly speaking, the Georgia Administrative Procedure Act, see OCGA § 50-13-1 et seq., “is meant to provide a procedure for administrative determination and regulation where expressly authorized by law or otherwise required by the Constitution or a statute of this state.”[1] OCGA § 50-13-1. Among other things, the Act describes “the procedures an agency must follow in order to adopt new rules and regulations,” Walker v. Dept. of Transp., 279 Ga.