Further, [t]o establish a claim under the [whistleblower] statute, a public employee must demonstrate that (1) he was employed by a public employer; (2) he made a protected disclosure or objection; (3) he suffered an adverse employment action; and (4) there is some causal relationship between the protected activity and the adverse employment action. (Footnote omitted.) Albers v. Ga. Bd. of Regents, 330 Ga. App. 58, 61 (1) (766 SE2d 520) (2014). As we have noted, OCGA § 45-1-4 (e) requires that a plaintiff asserting a whistleblower claim bring that claim “within one year after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the retaliation, whichever is earlier.” Here, Mimbs’ own evidence showed that on April 24, 2017, the principal told her that her contract would not be renewed for the following year and gave her the option of resignation rather than non-renewal.