The trial court granted the school district summary judgment on the first of these grounds, and this appeal followed. Mimbs argues that a question of material fact remains as to whether she filed her complaint within one year of learning that the district would not renew her contract. We disagree. OCGA § 45-1-4 provides in relevant part: (e) (1) A public employee who has been the object of retaliation in violation of this Code section may institute a civil action in superior court for relief . . . within one year after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the retaliation, whichever is earlier. (Emphasis supplied.)