Thank you for sharing!
[…] policies: Generally, if an insured breaches a condition precedent to receiving a benefit under the insurance policy, the insurer is relieved of its obligation to provide that benefit to its insured.[18] Although this Code section provides that the insured’s breach of notice and cooperation duties relieves the insurer of coverage and defense obligations under the policy, subject to certain exceptions, it does not provide that the insurer is relieved of liability for tort claims that may arise out of the contractual relationship, and that is apparent from the plain language of the statute. OCGA § 33-7-15 (a) requires the insured to send the insurer “every summons or other process relating to the coverage under the policy and to cooperate otherwise with the insurer in connection with the defense of any action or threatened action covered under the policy.” (Emphasis supplied.) The Code section further provides that the insured’s breach of these contractual duties relieves the insurer of its responsibility to defend such a covered suit or to pay any judgment “on behalf of its insured. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 13-7-15 (b).