Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citations, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) First Acceptance, 305 Ga. at 492 (1). In its defense, GEICO argued, among other things, that under the plain language of the insurance policy[13] and the plain language of § 33-7-15, Winslett had a duty to send GEICO the summons and complaint from Guthrie’s lawsuit, and she breached that duty. Her noncompliance with these notice requirements, GEICO argued, relieved it of its obligation to defend her or to pay any judgment on her behalf. OCGA § 33-7-15 provides, in pertinent part: No motor vehicle liability insurance policy covering a motor vehicle principally garaged or principally used in this state shall be issued, delivered or issued for delivery, or renewed in this state unless such policy contains provisions or has an endorsement thereto which specifically requires the insured to send his insurer, as soon as practicable after the receipt thereof, a copy of every summons or other process relating to the coverage under the policy and to cooperate otherwise with the insurer in connection with the defense of any action or threatened action covered under the policy. Noncompliance by the insured with this required provision or endorsement shall constitute a breach of the insurance contract which, if prejudicial to the insurer, shall relieve the insurer of its obligation to defend its insureds under the policy and of any liability to pay any judgment or other sum on behalf of its insureds.[14] Winslett’s failure to notify GEICO of Guthrie’s suit and to send it the suit papers, GEICO argued, barred Whiteside’s failure-to-settle claim as a matter of