If anything, rust could cause the gun to not work at all. 2. Bonner argues that the evidence presented at his trial was legally insufficient to support his conviction because the State failed to prove that he possessed the requisite intent to commit the offense of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, which was the predicate offense for his felony murder conviction. See Holliman v. State, 257 Ga. 209, 210 (1) (356 SE2d 886) (1987) (“Felony murder . . . require[s] that the defendant possess the requisite criminal intent to commit the underlying felony.”). We disagree. OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.” OCGA § 16-521 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon[.]” This offense requires proof of an underlying assault, which can be shown by evidence of the defendant’s attempt to inflict a violent