We find no error. The divorce decree ordered Husband to pay $1190 a month to Wife in alimony until such time that she remarries or dies. It further ordered that Wife was to pay Husband $390 a month for child support, and that the parties were to “net out” these respective payments so that Husband must pay $800 per month to Wife. Husband argues that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding this amount of periodic alimony because it would not leave him with adequate discretionary income to take care of the children in his custody. Alimony is defined in OCGA § 19-6-1(a) as “an allowance out of one party’s estate, made for the support of the other party when living separately.” Subsection (c) goes on to provide that “alimony is authorized, but not required, to be awarded to either party in accordance with the needs of the party and the ability of the other party to pay.” In addition, OCGA § 19-6-5 (a) sets out factors to be considered in determining the appropriate amount of alimony to be awarded, including the parties’ standard of living, the duration of the marriage, the age and condition of the parties, their financial resources, the time and training