Thank you for sharing!
[…] It then granted the City’s motion to dismiss. This appeal followed. Tanks argues on appeal that the trial court erred because she complied with OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) in that, “if the City had accepted the offer . . . of the ante litem letter and sent Ms. Tanks’[] counsel a check for $75,000, a binding and enforceable settlement would have been reached.”[2] We disagree. Under OCGA § 36-33-5 (b), a person who seeks to assert a claim against a municipal corporation for money damages must, within six months of the event on which the claim is based, “present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.” OCGA § 36-33-6 (e) provides that The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation.