Thank you for sharing!
[…] And we find no merit in Montgomery’s challenges to the admissibility of the structural engineer’s report on summary judgment. (a) Applicable law. OCGA § 33-4-6 provides a means for an insured to recover bad faith penalties against an insurer. It pertinently provides: In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer. OCGA § 33-4-6 (a).