Thank you for sharing!
[…] And Kinslow’s act of giving himself access to Cothran’s e-mails, which required intentional acts to access the City’s computer program and check the box required to forward Cothran’s e-mails to Kinslow’s personal address, occurred in temporal proximity to Kinslow’s confrontation with Cothran, indicative of a decision to interfere. Furthermore, Kinslow’s access to Cothran’s e-mails continued after his termination, until it was finally discovered by the City. Though circumstantial, this evidence is sufficient to support the jury’s verdict in this case. OCGA § 24-14-6 provides: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” However, [w]hether an alternative hypothesis raised by the defendant is “reasonable” is a question committed principally to the jury, and where the jury is authorized to find that the evidence, though circumstantial, was sufficient to exclude every reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of