Thank you for sharing!
[…] The State’s choices in its prosecution, however, obviate the need to answer that question today. Melton, Chief Justice, dissenting. In reaching its erroneous conclusion, the majority rewrites part of the statute that is the subject of this case, ignores other plain language in that same statute which compels a different result, and upends the constitutional standard of review in sufficiency cases. There was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding of guilt in this case. Accordingly, I dissent. OCGA § 16-9-93 (b) (2) defines the offense of computer trespass, in relevant part, as “us[ing] a computer or computer network with knowledge that such use is without authority and with the intention of … [o]bstructing, interrupting, or in any way interfering with the use of a computer program or data.”[8] So, the State was required to prove two main elements to satisfy OCGA § 16-9-93 (b) (2): first, that Kinslow used a computer or computer network knowing he did not have authority to do so, and, second, Kinslow’s use was done with the intention of obstructing, interrupting, or interfering with