Thank you for sharing!
[…] In relevant part, an “electronic communication” is defined as any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-9-92 (6). Thus, based on these straightforward definitions, Kinslow’s contention that “data” must be interpreted to exclude e-mails is indefensible. “Data” includes “any representation of information, intelligence, or data in any fixed medium, including . . . transmission by a computer network.” An “electronic communication” includes “any transfer of . . . data.” So, based on the unambiguous text of the statute, “data” is inclusive of e-mail communications, not exclusive. See, e.g., Deal v.