(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172-173 (1) (a) (751 SE2d 337) (2013). Additionally, “in construing language in any one part of a statute, a court should consider the entire scheme of the statute and attempt to gather the legislative intent from the statute as a whole.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Lyman v. Cellchem Intl, Inc., 300 Ga. 475, 477 (796 SE2d 255) (2017). With these principles in mind, our analysis begins with a consideration of the relevant language contained in OCGA § 16-157 of the Gang Act, which states: Any real property which is erected, established, maintained, owned, leased, or used by any criminal street gang for the purpose of conducting criminal gang activity shall constitute a public nuisance and may be abated as provided by Title 41, relating to nuisances. An action to abate a nuisance pursuant to this Code section may be brought by the district attorney, solicitor- general, prosecuting attorney of a municipal court or city, or county attorney in any superior, state, or municipal court. Any person who is injured by reason of criminal gang activity shall have a cause of action for three times the actual damages sustained and, where appropriate, punitive damages; provided, however, that no cause of action shall arise under this subsection as a result of an otherwise legitimate commercial transaction between parties to a contract or agreement for the sale of lawful goods or property or the sale of securities regulated by Chapter 5 of Title 10 or by the federal Securities and Exchange Commission. Such person shall also recover attorney’s fees in the trial and appellate court and costs of investigation and litigation reasonably incurred. All averments of a cause of action under this subsection shall be stated with particularity. No judgment shall be awarded unless the finder of fact determines that the action is consistent with the intent of the General Assembly as set forth in Code Section 16-15-2. The state, any political subdivision thereof, or any person aggrieved by a criminal street gang or criminal gang activity may bring an action to enjoin violations of this chapter in the same manner as provided in Code Section 16-14-6 [Civil Remedies under the Georgia Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act]. Read as a whole, OCGA § 16-15-7 provides different causes of action for different remedies with different plaintiffs and defendants. The first such cause of action is for nuisance, which is covered under subsections (a) and (b). In this regard, OCGA § 16-157 (a) states: Any real property which is erected, established, maintained, owned, leased, or used by any criminal street gang for the purpose of conducting criminal gang activity shall constitute a public nuisance and may be abated as provided by Title 41, relating to nuisances. (Emphasis supplied). Subsection (a) says nothing about civil damages. It does not create an ability for any party to pursue an action for damages arising from a public nuisance created by criminal gang activity. To the contrary, the subsection speaks only in terms of abatement of a public nuisance.[2] See, e.g., Superior Farm Mgmt. v. Montgomery, 270 Ga. 615, 615 (513 SE2d 215) (1999) (action in abatement involves temporary and permanent injunctive relief to halt activity that is causing nuisance). The Gang Act then goes on in subsection (b) to identify the plaintiffs who may pursue an action for abatement: An action to abate a nuisance pursuant to this Code section may be brought by the district attorney, solicitor- general, prosecuting attorney of a municipal court or city, or county attorney in any superior, state, or municipal court. (Emphasis supplied). As in subsection (a), there is no mention in subsection (b) of the availability of civil damages. And, with respect to the remedy that is available under subsection (a) – abatement – private individuals are not listed as proper parties under subsection (b) to pursue such a remedy under the Gang Act.[3] The specific entities listed as proper parties to pursue abatement are “the district attorney, solicitor-general, prosecuting attorney of a municipal court or city, or county attorney.” This demonstrates that the General Assembly intended that private individuals would not be able to pursue an action for abatement under the Gang Act. See Turner v. Ga.