Thus, under the plain terms of subsections (a) and (b), Hernandez cannot pursue any form of damages or abatement in connection with a public nuisance created by criminal gang activity. Separate from the nuisance abatement action created by subsections (a) and (b) for certain public officials, the next cause of action created by OCGA § 16-15-7 is defined in subsection (c). That subsection provides that “[a]ny person who is injured by reason of criminal gang activity shall have a cause of action for three times the actual damages sustained and, where appropriate, punitive damages.” (Emphasis supplied).