Thank you for sharing!
[…] And he was like, do you want to know what it is, and like do you want to find out? And I was like, no. And he was like, is it because you’re scared or you don’t want people to find out about it? The victim testified he also described what he was talking about: “He was like, you go down on me and I like go down on you, like at the same time.” McCurdy argues on appeal that the evidence was insufficient because he just asked L. A. R. a question and never touched her; he says that at most, he was guilty of attempted child molestation, not child molestation. We disagree. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) “A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person: (1) Does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]” Although not directly posed as a question, ascertaining whether L. A. R. would commit the act with him was clearly the import of the conversation.