Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court vacated the March 8, 2019 order, again consolidated the cases, and ordered that the style of the consolidated case show SIM as plaintiff; Elliott, Turner, ETMC, PIM, and Teel as defendants; and Tolman as defendant-in-counterclaim, as SIM and Tolman had proposed. The Appellants assert on appeal that the trial court erred in consolidating the cases with a different style than the one agreed upon by the parties. OCGA § 9-11-42 (a) provides: When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before the court, if the parties consent, the court may order a joint hearing or trial of any or all the matters in issue in the actions; it may order all the actions consolidated; and it may make such orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay. (emphasis supplied). “[T]he parties must consent before a trial court may consolidate or join related actions for trial.” Ford v. Uniroyal Goodrich Tire Co., 267 Ga. 226, 229 (2) (476 SE2d 565) (1996). See also Ga. Transmission Corp. v. Worley, 312 Ga.