Thank you for sharing!
[…] If the state’s motion is granted, the case shall proceed as provided in this Code section. (Emphasis added.) OCGA § 17-7-130 (g). For multiple reasons, we reject Foreman’s argument that we should interpret OCGA § 17-7-130 (e) (2) (B) (i) to completely terminate the trial court’s authority over him once he is released because the context of the statute makes clear that further criminal proceedings are contemplated after an accused is released under that section. We first note that OCGA § 17-7-130 (e) (2) (B) (i) provides that an accused who “does not meet the criteria for civil commitment . . . shall be released in accordance with the provisions of” the Georgia Code concerning the pre-trial release of prisoners on bond. See OCGA § 17-6-1, et seq. Thus, OCGA § 17-7-130 (e) (2) (B) (i) explicitly contemplates further proceedings after an accused is released.