Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, Macky argues that OCGA _ 16-12-100 (b) (8) only permits one prosecution and conviction for a single act of possession, no matter how many discrete items of child pornography are possessed. The State contends that Macky should have been sentenced for two separate counts because there is significant evidence that he began to possess the images that formed the basis of Counts 1 through 10 at a separate time and in a separate physical location as the videos that formed the basis of Counts 11 through 25. Under the facts of this case, we find Macky’s argument persuasive. Under OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8), “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor’s body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.”[12] In Edvalson, the defendant was convicted of possessing 11 digital images depicting a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.[13] Each image earned him two convictions: one for possession under subsection (b) (8) and the other for possession with intent to distribute under subsection (b) (5).[14] The trial court merged the possession counts into the possession with intent counts, and sentenced him on the remaining 11 counts.[15] On appeal, the Supreme Court of Georgia held that the convictions should have been merged into a single conviction because “the plain language of OCGA § 1612100 (b) (5), interpreted in the context of the entire statute, is unambiguous and permits only one prosecution and conviction for a single act of possession of child pornography, regardless of the number of images depicted therein.”[16] Under OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (5), “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to create, reproduce, publish, promote, sell, distribute, give, exhibit, or possess with intent to sell or distribute any visual medium which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor’s body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.”[17] The Edvalson Court concluded: Here, the term “any visual medium” in OCGA § 1612100 (b) (5) must be read in light of the definition provided by the General Assembly in OCGA § 1612100 (a) (5): “‘Visual medium’ means any film, photograph, negative, slide, magazine, or other visual medium.” Accordingly, “any visual medium” in paragraph (b) (5) cannot refer to the qualitative sense of “any,” as that meaning is provided by the definition in paragraph (a) (1).