Thank you for sharing!
[…] And in her order, the trial court held that the substance of that conversation was hearsay that was not subject to a hearsay exception. This means that the evidence can be used only to show that the conversation occurred and the Aycocks reacted to it. The evidence cannot be used for the truth of the things that the county employee said to the Aycocks, including any implication that the county was not going to use the road or that it was alright with the county if the Aycocks did work in the easement. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (hearsay is “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”); OCGA § 24-8-802 (generally, “[h]earsay shall not be admissible”). For these reasons, the trial court erred in finding that the trust had a cognizable claim that, under OCGA § 44-9-6, the county had abandoned the easement permitting it to use Daffodil Drive as a public road.