See id. at 173 (1) (a) (“[I]if the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning is at an end.”). (b) Redmond further argues that the CON Act is inapplicable to its intervention rights, which it asserts instead are governed by the APA, namely OCGA § 50-13-14 (a). Again, we disagree. In support of its position that the CON Act does not govern its intervention rights in the CON proceedings into which it sought to intervene, Redmond relies on OCGA § 31-6-44 (d), which, during the relevant time period, provided that: Any applicant for a project, any competing applicant in the same batching cycle, any competing health care facility that has notified the department prior to its decision that such facility is opposed to the application before the department, or any county or municipal government in whose boundaries the proposed project will be located who is aggrieved by a decision of the [D]epartment shall have the right to an initial administrative appeal hearing before an appeal panel hearing officer or to intervene in such hearing. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 31-6-44 (d);[9] see also Rule 274-1-.03 (1). According to Redmond, because it was not “aggrieved” by the Department’s Initial Decision denying the Medical Centers’ CON applications to which it was opposed, the CON Act did not apply.