Specifically, Redmond sought to “participate as an intervenor in Floyd’s administrative appeal before a Certificate of Need Hearing Panel Officer pursuant to OCGA § 31644 (d) and . . . Rule 2741.03.” It was not until Floyd moved to dismiss the request as untimely and Redmond filed its additional requests to intervene in Hamilton’s and Tanner’s appeals that it sought to invoke the APA. Regardless, Redmond’s argument fails. A natural reading of the text of OCGA § 31-6-44 (d) suggests that an “aggrieved” party — i.e., a competing health care facility opposed to a CON application that was granted by the Department — has a right to an appeal hearing. See id. (“[A]ny competing health care facility that has notified the department prior to its decision that such facility is opposed to the application before the [D]epartment. . . who is aggrieved by a decision of the [D]epartment shall have the right to an initial administrative appeal hearing before an appeal panel hearing officer . . .”). Alternatively, a non-aggrieved but interested party — i.e., a competing health care facility opposed to a CON application that was denied by the Department — has the right to intervene “in such hearing.” See id.