(a) Hall first argues that a conservator has the exclusive right to pursue claims for the minors and that this right takes precedence over a guardian ad litem or next friend’s earlier initiated suit. OCGA § 9-11-17 (c) provides: Whenever an infant or incompetent person has a representative, such as a general guardian, committee, conservator, or other like fiduciary, the representative may bring or defend an action on behalf of the infant or incompetent person. If an infant or incompetent person does not have a duly appointed representative, he or she may bring an action by his or her next friend or by a guardian ad litem. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for an infant or incompetent person not otherwise represented in an action or shall make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of the infant or incompetent person. . . . (Emphasis supplied.) Because there was no conservator when the litigation began, the next friend, subsequently appointed as the guardian ad litem, was the proper person to bring this suit on behalf of the minor children. See In the Interest of W. L. H., 314 Ga.