We must also seek to avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage. Further, when the language of a statute is plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly. If the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning is at an end. Moosa Co., LLC v. Commr. of Ga. Dept. of Revenue, 353 Ga. App. 429, 430-431 (838 SE2d 108) (2020) (citations and punctuation omitted). With this framework in mind, we turn to the statute’s text. OCGA 29322 (a) (6) gives the conservator, upon appointment, the “exclusive power to [b]ring, defend, or participate in legal . . . proceedings . . . in the name of or on behalf of the minor[.]” When construing a similar statute, this Court has held that to “ participate” means “to take part.” CL SNF, LLC v. Fountain, 355 Ga. App. 176, 183 (1) (843 SE2d 605) (2020). And “exclusive power” is defined as “[a] power held by only one person or authoritative body.”