See In the Interest of W. L. H., 314 Ga. App. 185, 186 (723 SE2d 478) (2012) (“In civil actions, a minor may not prosecute an action except by way of a representative, such as a guardian ad litem or next friend.”). But OCGA § 29-3-22 (a) states: Without court order, the appointment of a conservator shall vest in the conservator the exclusive power to: . . . (6) Bring, defend, or participate in legal, equitable, or administrative proceedings, including alternative dispute resolution, as are appropriate for the support, care, education, health, or welfare of the minor in the name of or on behalf of the minor[.] (Emphasis supplied.) We thus must determine the meaning of “exclusive power” under OCGA § 29-3-22 (a) and whether such power overrides a guardian ad litem’s properly initiated lawsuit.