So, any error on the part of the trial court in interfering with Hall’s exclusive power as conservator to proceed on behalf of the minor children was self-induced by Hall and provides no ground for reversal. Id. (b) Hall also argues that OCGA § 51-1-9 provides him a basis to assert claims on behalf of the minor children. We disagree. OCGA § 51-1-9 states “[e]very person may recover for torts committed to himself, his wife, his child, his ward, or his servant.” But, here, Hall cannot rely on OCGA § 51-1-9 because the alleged tort forming the basis for the wrongful death action is not the death of his wards (here, the minor children), but rather, Jones. See deVente v. Flora, 300 Ga.