Murphy, 328 Ga. App. at 772-773 (3) (affirming trial court’s denial of motion to disqualify guardian ad litem and finding that the trial court’s decision was within its discretion where the movant “pointed to no authority . . . that the trial court erred” by denying the motion to disqualify). 3. Hall argues that the Superior Court of Thomas County erred in joining him as a plaintiff and in consolidating the wrongful death cases. We disagree. OCGA § 9-11-42 (a) provides: When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before the court, if the parties consent, the court may order a joint hearing or trial of any or all the matters in issue in the actions; it may order all the actions consolidated; and it may make such orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs and delay. Generally, all parties must consent to the consolidation of separate actions. See Ford v.