Andrews v. Ford Motor Co., 310 Ga. App. 449, 453 (3) (713 SE2d 474) (2011) (“We have defined intervention as the procedure by which a third person, not originally a party to a suit, but claiming an interest in the subject matter, comes into the case, in order to protect his right or interpose his claim.”) (citation and punctuation omitted); Memar v. Styblo, 293 Ga. App. 528, 531 (667 SE2d 388) (2008) (the effect of substituting the real party in interest in the litigation under OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) is that the substituted party brings the same cause of action against the same defendant); OCGA § 9-11-20 (a) (all persons may join “if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all of them will arise in the action”); OCGA § 23-3-92 (“[if], in the progress of any proceeding in equity, the court perceives the necessity for parties to interplead, it may order such interpleader as collateral and ancillary to the main case”).