Thank you for sharing!
[…] Southern Dev., III, 325 Ga. App. 879 (756 SE2d 11) (2014), is instructive. In Southern Dev., III, we rejected the plaintiff’s argument that OCGA § 48-4-5, which provides how parties can obtain a distribution of excess funds from a tax sale “made by the tax commissioner, tax collector, or sheriff, or other officer holding excess funds,” waives sovereign immunity for a county, stating that “there is no such waiver of immunity in OCGA § 48-4-5, particularly with respect to the County itself.” Southern Dev., III, 325 Ga. App. at 882 (1) (emphasis supplied).