Thank you for sharing!
[…] We are not persuaded. (i) Substantive Double Jeopardy. OCGA § 16-1-8 (a) provides that “[a] prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts, if such former prosecution: (1) Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal; or (2) Was terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn[.]” The reduced possession charge to which Laghaeifar pleaded guilty in Forsyth County arose from the seizure of 11 pounds of marijuana in the parking lot of a hotel in Forsyth County on the morning of April 4, 2018, while Count 2 of the Fulton County indictment arose from the discovery of