Thank you for sharing!
[…] Colorado’s apportionment statute is similar to ours, so we have previously looked to it for guidance in interpreting our apportionment statute. See, e.g., Atlanta Women’s Specialists, LLC v. Trabue, 310 Ga. 331, 341 (3) (850 SE2d 748) (2020); Zaldivar, 297 Ga. at 598-599 (1). But on this point, the Colorado statute is textually different: indeed, it is broadly worded such that reduction of damages pursuant to allocation of fault to nonparties is permitted regardless of the number of defendants. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-21-111.5 (1) (“In an action brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury, death, damage, or loss” except for defendants acting in concert, which shall be jointly liable (emphasis added)).[4] Apportionment statutes from other states contain similarly broad language. See, e.g., Fla. Stat.