Thank you for sharing!
[…] And the judicial power we exercise today does not permit us to make a different choice. We affirm the Court of Appeals’s conclusion that apportionment under OCGA § 51-12-33 (b) does not apply to tort actions brought against a single defendant. 3. An award for expenses of litigation under OCGA § 13-6-11 is subject to apportionment under OCGA § 51-12-33 because it constitutes “damages,”and § 51-12-33 requires an apportionment of the “total damages.” A&B argues that an award of litigation expenses under OCGA § 13-6-11 is subject to apportionment under OCGA § 51-12-33. We agree. OCGA § 13-6-11 provides: The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them. “OCGA § 13-6-11 expressly makes its litigation expenses ‘part of the damages’ to be awarded by the jury[.]“ Ga. Dept. of Corrections v. Couch, 295 Ga. 469, 475 (2) (a) (759 SE2d 804) (2014) (“Couch“).