Thank you for sharing!
[…] David G. Brown, P.E., Inc. v. Kent, 274 Ga. 849, 850 (561 SE2d 89) (2002). Put another way, the element of bad faith, stubborn litigiousness, or unnecessary trouble “must relate to the acts in the transaction itself prior to the litigation, not to the motive with which a party proceeds in the litigation.” Id. Because the text of OCGA § 13-6-11 defines expenses of litigation awarded under that statute as “damages,” such awards necessarily are part of the “total amount of damages to be awarded” and thus are subject to apportionment under OCGA § 51-12-33.[5] See OCGA §§ 51-12-33 (a) (“the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall determine the percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the judge shall reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault”), and (b) (“the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall . . . apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person”) (emphasis supplied).