Thank you for sharing!
[…] The parties agree that subsection (a) applies in this case, and neither party argues that subsection (g) applies.[1] The issue here is whether the sole remaining provision regarding reduction of damages, subsection (b), applies to this case. Subsection (b) authorizes the trier of fact to “apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.” We have already determined that “persons who are liable” includes only named defendants. See Zaldivar, 297 Ga. at 600 (1) n.7; OCGA § 51-12-33 (f) (1) (“Assessments of percentages of fault of nonparties shall be used only in the determination of the percentage of fault of named parties.”). Therefore, subsection (b) permits the trier of fact to apportion the total damages award among multiple named defendants according to their respective percentages of fault. Subsection (c) tells the trier of fact how to assess “percentages of fault” that are to be used under other subsections of the statute, but it does not itself authorize any apportionment of damages. Instead, subsection (c) directs a trier of fact apportioning damages to consider the fault of all who contributed to the injury or damages, including nonparties, in assessing the relative percentages of fault. See OCGA § 51-12-33 (c) (“In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit.”). Subsection (d), then, explains the notification procedure required if a named defendant seeks the trier of fact’s consideration of the fault of a nonparty under subsection (c) when assessing percentages of fault. But just as subsection (c) does not itself authorize apportionment of damages, subsection (d) itself does not authorize reduction of damages. See OCGA § 51-12-33 (d) (1) (“Negligence or fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives notice not later than 120 days prior to the date of trial that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.”). Thus, we see that subsection (b) is the only provision in the statutory apportionment scheme that authorizes apportioning damages based on the fault of persons other than the plaintiff and a single defendant (i.e., additional defendants and nonparties).