Thank you for sharing!
[…] But “[t]he best indicator of the General Assembly’s intent is the statutory text it actually adopted.” Chase v. State, 285 Ga. 693, 699 (2) (681 SE2d 116) (2009). If the General Assembly intended subsection (b) to apply to cases brought against a single defendant, it could have and should have said so, especially when it specified that subsection (a) applied to single defendant cases. Compare OCGA § 51-12-33 (a) (“[w]here an action is brought against one or more persons for injury to person or property”), with § 51-12-33 (b) (“[w]here an action is brought against more than one person for injury to person or property”) (emphasis supplied). The General Assembly chose to exclude single-defendant cases from the scope of subsection (b).