Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-21-111.5 (1) (“In an action brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury, death, damage, or loss” except for defendants acting in concert, which shall be jointly liable (emphasis added)).[4] Apportionment statutes from other states contain similarly broad language. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.81 (3) (“In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault[.]“); Birge v. Charron, 107 S3d 350, 362 (Fla. 2012) (in case with only one defendant, damages could be apportioned and reduced based on the comparative fault of all whose negligence contributed to the injury, “including properly pled and proven nonparties”); Ariz. Rev. Stat.