Thank you for sharing!
[…] The UCCJEA provides that, with certain exceptions not relevant to this case, once a court of this state has made an initial custody determination, it “has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction” over the matter. OCGA § 19962 (a). Nevertheless, a court with jurisdiction under the UCCJEA may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum for further custody considerations. OCGA § 19-9-67 (a); Devito v. Devito, 280 Ga. 367, 368 n.2 (628 SE2d 108) (2006). The inconvenient-forum issue may be raised by a party, by the court, or by the request of another court. OCGA § 19-9-67 (a). Before deciding if it is an inconvenient forum, the court must consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. OCGA § 19-9-67 (b). “For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including [those enumerated in the statute.]” (Emphasis supplied.) Id.; Murillo v. Murillo, 300 Ga. App. 61, 6263 (684 SE2d 126) (2009).