Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. at 68.[6] Thus, for evidence to fall within the ambit of the Confrontation Clause, it must be both a “statement” and “testimonial.” See id. See also Stephens, 307 Ga. at 618. Under OCGA § 24-8-801 (“Rule 801″), which we may look to in considering whether the Confrontation Clause’s restrictions apply to evidence, a “statement” is not limited only to “[a]n oral or written assertion.” See OCGA § 24-8-801 (a) (1). Indeed, included in the Rule 801 definition of “statement” is the “[n]onverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion.” OCGA § 24­8-801 (a) (2). See also United States v. Lamons, 532 F3d 1251, 1263 (11th Cir. 2008) (“The Federal Rules of Evidence define a ‘statement’ as an ‘(1) oral or written assertion or (2) nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion.’”) (quoting Fed.