Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kuriatnyk, 286 Ga. 589, 592 (2) (690 SE2d 397) (2010). Here, the trial court did not hold the mandatory hearing before denying Norrod’s motion for new trial. The court’s order of denial did not refer to Rule 6.3 or Norrod’s right to a hearing, and there is no indication that the court issued a separate order excepting the motion from the oral hearing requirement. Instead, the trial court apparently determined that no hearing was required based on its finding that the motion was untimely since it had been filed more than 30 days after the August 5, 2020 “Final Order.” See OCGA § 5-5-40 (a) (“All motions for new trial, except in extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the judgment on the verdict or entry of the judgment where the case was tried without a jury.”) But contrary to the trial court’s finding, even though the August 5, 2020 order was labeled a “Final Order,” it was not actually a final judgment because it expressly reserved the pending issue of attorney fees for determination in a later order.