The Alstons appeal the dismissals, arguing that they are entitled to renew their actions despite not achieving service in the original actions because the lack of service rendered them merely voidable instead of void.[3] We disagree. The Alstons’ cause of action arose when they were allegedly injured on March 16, 2017, and after voluntarily dismissing their suits on November 25, 2019, without having served Hudson or Owners, the Alstons attempted to renew the actions in February 2020, nearly three years after Hudson allegedly injured them. The Alstons rely on OCGA § 9-2-61 (a), which provides, in relevant part: When any case has been commenced . . . within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced . . . either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, . . . ; provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once. Georgia case law holds that this Code section “applies only to actions that are valid prior to dismissal. To constitute a valid action, the complaint must be served personally on the defendant.