Thank you for sharing!
[…] In particular, we disagree with his contention that Swain does not apply because Roberts was not named as a defendant in the petition contesting the election in this case. As Schmitz rightly points out, in Swain, the party who was not served was listed as a defendant in the petition contesting the election at issue in that case. However, the text of OCGA § 21-2-524 (f) makes no distinction between parties and non-party candidates with regard to service of the special process. The statute’s text provides that the special process “shall be served by the sheriff upon the defendant and any other person named therein[.]” OCGA § 21-2-524 (f). Thus, this contention fails.